• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Nevertheless, the following has been alleged: first, the purported inadequate microbial control supposedly consisted of a failure to perform bioburden and endotoxin testing at certain steps in the manufacturing process.

    Regarding the corrective and preventative actions that “…were found to be inadequate…”, 21 CFR Part 211 does not even speak of corrective and preventative actions (i.e., CAPAs). So, the investigators’ conclusion that they were inadequate is somewhat of a red herring. Rather, 21 CFR 211.192 requires that “…[a]ny unexplained discrepancy…or failure of a batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly investigated. . . . ” So a more appropriate observation by FDA would have been that these investigations had allegedly not been thoroughly investigated.