• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] A question frequently posed by stakeholders is when is it permissible to exclude cGMP data from a facility’s decision making? The guidance provides that: “…[t]o exclude data from the release criteria decision-making process, there must be a valid, documented, scientific justification for its exclusion…The requirements for record retention and review do not differ depending on the data format; paper-based and electronic data record-keeping systems are subject to the same requirements.”

    Next, 21 CFR 211.68(b) provides that “…[a]ppropriate controls shall be exercised over computer or related systems to assure that changes in master production and control records or other records are instituted only by authorized personnel…” However, this raises the question as to what constitutes “appropriate controls,” and how access to cGMP computer systems should be restricted?