• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As we previously reported, Purdue submitted a PTE application in August 2010 (Docket No. FDA-2012-E-0152) requesting a PTE for the ‘571 patent.  The PTE application was submitted only a few months after the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit ruled on May 10, 2010 in PhotoCure v. Kappos, 603 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2010) and Ortho-McNeil Pharm., Inc. v. Lupin Pharms., Inc., 603 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2010).  Those decisions concern the proper interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), which states that the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.”  The Federal Circuit ruled that that an “active ingredient” interpretation instead of an “active moiety” interpretation of the PTE statute – and the term “product” in particular – should be applied for PTE purposes (see our previous post here).