• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] PLDs of over-the-counter (OTC) drugs likely are the group that has been impacted the most by the implementation of the electronic listing system in 2009, as it created a requirement that was not otherwise articulated in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the regulations pertaining to drug establishment registration and listing. When the electronic system was rolled out, it required PLDs to obtain labeler codes and maintain NDCs for products despite regulatory language to the contrary.  21 C.F.R. § 207.20(b) was clear that obtaining a labeler code would be voluntary, in that PLDs “that distribute under their own label or trade name a drug manufactured or processed by a registered establishment may elect to submit listing information directly to FDA and to obtain a Labeler Code . . . If a distributor does not elect to submit drug listing information directly to FDA and to obtain a Labeler Code, the registered establishment shall submit the drug listing information.”