• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] If water is intended to quench thirst at mealtimes, it is not considered to be a drug.  If water is intended to cure cancer, then FDA believes it can regulate the claims being made by the water bottler, inspect the manufacturing facilities, take enforcement action, and potentially impose criminal penalties.  So a product’s “intended use” matters, and what evidence can be used to glean intended use can have a significant impact on whether the government can regulate the product and its manufacturer.

    In 2015, FDA proposed revising the intended use regulations at 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128 and 801.4, to remove objectionable language that imputed knowledge to a manufacturer of external uses: “But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug or device] introduced into interstate commerce . . . is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug/device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”  This deletion was favorably received by companies who did not believe it fair to impose requirements on a manufacturer based on the uses of a product over which it did not have control.