Is FDA Man’s Best Friend’s Best Friend?
[…] • Intermarket Industries Inc. d/b/a Doc Ackerman’s Pet Products (Doc Ackerman’s – Epilepsy & Seizure Formula)
  • Nutrition Strength Ltd. EOOD (Dog Seizure and Epilepsy Supplement and Blood Support for Dogs)
  • Vet Select Formula, Inc. (Vet Select Nuroplex Capsules, Vet Select Nuroplex – 2oz Homeopathic Spray, and Vet Select Nuroplex – Full Treatment Pack)

New animal drug products must be approved by FDA via a New Animal Drug Application (link), Abbreviated New Animal Drug Application (link), Conditional Approval (link), or have an index listing (link).  21 U.S.C. §§ 360b, 360ccc, 360ccc-1.  The marketing of a new animal drug product which has not been approved by FDA through one of these three regulatory pathways or included in an index listing renders the product adulterated.  21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(5) (“A drug … shall be deemed to be adulterated … if it is a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of section 360b of” the FDCA.); see also id. § 360b(a) (requiring that, for a new animal drug to be legally marketed, it must have been approved by FDA via one of the aforementioned pathways).