Is FDA Man’s Best Friend’s Best Friend?
[…] The marketing of an unapproved and therefore unsafe, adulterated new animal drug is a violation of the FDCA.  Id. § 331(a) (listing as a prohibited act “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any … drug … that is adulterated or misbranded.”).

Here, the companies marketed their products as intended to treat idiopathic seizures or epilepsy in dogs and cats.