FDA Knows Its Own Strength—and It Includes Concentration
[…] FDA borrowed this definition from 21 C.F.R. § 314.3, codified in 2016, which defines strength as the “total quantity of drug substance in mass or units of activity in a dosage unit or container closure” and/or “the concentration of the drug substance.” But in 2020, a Citizen Petition came along looking to upend FDA’s approach to strength.