DEA Proposes Rule to Expand Partial Filling of Schedule II Prescriptions; Will the Benefit be Cost-Effective?
[…] The DEA notes several potential benefits for this proposed rule, including lower costs for patients, reduction of unused controlled medication and reduction of the potential for addiction, overdose and diversion.
It also important to note that the pharmacist is not absolved of their “corresponding responsibility” to verify the legitimacy of the prescription — including any partial filling request by a patient or prescriber. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”) (emphasis added). For example, pharmacists cannot partially fill a C-II if the prescription quantity exceeds any state-mandated controlled drug quantity limits.