“Sham” Citizen Petition Case Opinion Calls FTC’s Litigation Authority Into Question
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 53(b)(2012).
The final sentence of section 53(b) – “Provided further, That in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof the court may issue, a permanent injunction” – has historically been viewed as a separate grant of authority for the FTC to litigate its case against a company or individual in the first instance in federal court, regardless of whether the requirements in sections 53(b)(1) and (2) are satisfied. See, e.g. F.T.C. v.