Another Brick in the Wall: A New Commitment Implementing the Mutual Recognition of Inspections
[…] These redacted reports have been of limited utility to European regulators in determining whether any regulatory action needed to be taken against U.S. based pharmaceutical facilities.

Then, in 2012, with the enactment of The Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA), FDA was provided with the statutory authority to enter into memoranda of understanding for purposes of information exchanges with foreign governments, and specifically with the authority to share trade secret information under certain circumstances. Section 708(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified at 21 USC 379(c), reads in part as follows:

(c) AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO MEMORANDA OF UNDER- STANDING FOR PURPOSES OF INFORMATION EXCHANGE.—

The Secretary may enter into written agreements to provide information referenced in section 301(j) to foreign governments subject to the following criteria:

(1) CERTIFICATION.—The Secretary may enter into a written agreement to provide information under this subsection to a foreign government only if the Secretary has certified such government as having the authority and demonstrated ability to protect trade secret information from disclosure. Responsibility for this certification shall not be delegated to any officer or employee other than the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.

(2) WRITTEN AGREEMENT.—The written agreement to provide information to the foreign government under this subsection shall include a commitment by the foreign government to protect information exchanged under this subsection from disclosure unless and until the sponsor gives written permission for disclosure or the Secretary makes a declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act that is relevant to the information.

(3) INFORMATION EXCHANGE.—The Secretary may provide to a foreign government that has been certified under paragraph (1) and that has executed a written agreement under paragraph (2) information referenced in section 301(j) in only the following circumstances: (A) Information concerning the inspection of a facility may be provided to a foreign government if— (i) the Secretary reasonably believes, or the written agreement described in paragraph (2) establishes, that the government has authority to otherwise obtain such information; and (ii) the written agreement executed under paragraph (2) limits the recipient’s use of the information to the recipient’s civil regulatory purposes.