AstraZeneca Wins One Battle, But Loses Another (And Perhaps the War) on SYMBICORT Patent Term Extension
[…] Quigg, 894 F.2d 392 (Fed. Cir. 1990), Arnold P’ship v. Dudas, 262 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2004), and Avanir Pharm.:
When Congress provided a definition of “product” for purposes of determining which kinds of products, when subject to a regulatory review period and claimed in a patent, would give rise to patent term extension, the definition indicated that a new drug had either an active ingredient as a single entity or multiple active ingredients which are in combination with one another. See § 156(f)(2)(A). The language of section 156(f) recites that the term “product,” means “a drug product,” which in turm, means “the active ingredient of a new drug … as a single entity or in combination with another active ingredient.” Applying the statutory language here, a drug product, SYMBICORT®, means the active ingredient (budesonide) of a “new drug” in combination with another active ingredient (formoterol fumarate).