A Difference of Opinion: CDRH’s SOP for Internal Supervisory Appeals
[…] On the other hand, making use of the Ombudsman in sensitive internal disputes does likely fall within the Ombudsman’s core competency.
Also interesting in the SOP is its allowance for use of outside experts in resolving disputes. “Reference to outside expertise may consist of an advisory panel meeting or a homework assignment to selected Special Government Employees (SGEs) with relevant expertise.” This use of outside experts could potentially conflict with 21 CFR § 10.75(d), which states: “Internal agency review of a decision must be based on the information in the administrative file. If an interested person presents new information not in the file, the matter will be returned to the appropriate lower level in the agency for reevaluation based on the new information.” Thus, it would seem possible that bringing in an outside expert to lend his or her expertise to resolve a dispute—a dispute of scientific, clinical, or regulatory opinion—would be “new information not in the file,” such that the issue should be bumped back down the chain and reevaluated, as