California Insurance Commissioner Intervenes in Qui Tam Lawsuit Alleging Pharma Company paid Physicians as “Runners and Cappers”
[…] What is unusual here is that the claims are brought under state insurance fraud laws with the participation of the state Insurance Commissioner, and they are based on allegations that private insurance plans – not government programs – have been defrauded. According to the complaint, BMS caused false claims to be submitted to insurance policies in violation of Cal. Penal Code Section 550. The plaintiffs also make creative use of California’s runners and cappers statute, Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7, which prohibits the knowing employment of “runners, cappers, steerers … to procure clients or patients … to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” BMS allegedly violated this law by “employing” physicians by paying them kickbacks in order to “procure clients or patients . . . to obtain services or benefits” under an insurance contract, and by employing sales representatives to give kickbacks to physicians to generate prescriptions that