“COMPLAINT FOR FALSE PATENT MARKING” – Have you Received One? If Not, You Might Soon!
[…] So, when the Federal Circuit issued its decision in Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co. in late December 2009 concerning the false marking of spring-loaded parallelogram stilts, we didn’t pay any attention to the decision. (It’s not a Paragraph IV, Orange Book listing, or patent term extension case.) We’re paying attention now, however! The decision affects the FDA-regulated industry.
Over the past several weeks, scores of qui tam actions have been filed against myriad companies – including several drug, device, and cosmetic companies – alleging so-called “false marking” in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 292. (For a docket list, go to the Gray On Claims Blog.) This statutory provision provides that:
(a) Whoever, without the consent of the patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anything made, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or imported by the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent of counterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and inducing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into the United States by or with the consent of the patentee; or Whoever