December 15, 2009By Kurt R. Karst –
[…] We recently reported that TMC has been lobbying Congress to pass legislation that would amend the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156 to permit the PTO to accept the late filing of a PTE application, and in particular, TMC’s PTE application for the ‘404 patent – but for a $65 million fee. Thus far, TMC’s lobbying efforts have not been fruitful.
As background, TMC submitted a PTE application to the PTO 62 days after FDA approved the company’s ANGIOMAX NDA. Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1), the submission of a PTE application must occur “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use” (i.e., within 60-days of the date of NDA approval). In April 2007, the PTO denied the PTE request. Among other things, the PTO cited Unimed, Inc. v. Quigg, 888 F2d 826; 12 USPQ2d 1644 (Fed.