TriCare TRRx Refund Final Rule: A Big Stick Disguised as a Carrot
[…] See 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(2)(iv). Such a waiver does not waive the statutory requirement that prescriptions be subject to FCPs; it only waives the exclusion from the Uniform Formulary of drugs not covered by a written agreement. See id.
Refund Procedures: The regulation does not set forth procedures to implement the refunds, but requires DOD to establish such procedures. See id. § 199.21(q)(3)(i). The regulation provides that the refund procedures must, “to the extent practicable, incorporate common industry practices for implementing pricing agreements between manufacturers and large pharmacy benefit plans sponsors.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(ii). DOD explains in the preamble that it believes the UF-VARR process has been successful and plans to use it as a basis for the refund procedures. 74 Fed.