The Skinny on “Skinny Labeling” – A Generic Drug Labeling Carve-Out Citizen Petition Scorecard
[…] In addition, FDA’s implementing regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv) state:
Labeling (including the container label and package insert) proposed for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the [RLD], except for [certain differences] . . . . Such differences between the applicant’s proposed labeling and labeling approved for the [RLD] may include. . . omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under [FDC Act § 505(j)(5)(D)].
However, FDA’s regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(7) further provide that to approve an ANDA that omits an aspect of labeling protected by patent or exclusivity, FDA must find that the “differences do not render the proposed drug product less safe or effective than the listed drug for all remaining, non-protected conditions of use.”
In Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., v.