• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] In the 15 allotted pages, amongst other things, the submitter:

    • Identifies “any component of the product that already has received premarket approval, is marketed as not being subject to premarket approval, or has received an investigational exemption,”
    • Describes the “chemical, physical, or biological composition,” and
    • Provides a “description of all known modes of action, the sponsor’s identification of the single mode of action that provides the most important therapeutic action of the product, and the basis for that determination.” (21 CFR 3.7 (c)(2)(iv), (v), (ix)).

    The sponsor is also expected to provide their “recommendation as to which agency component should have primary jurisdiction based on the mode of action that provides the most important therapeutic action of the combination product.” (21 CFR 3.7 (c)(3)).

    OCP then makes the binding determination within 60 calendar days of filing the RFD by determining the primary mode of action (PMOA).